UK immigration specialist Barrister

e-Mail: info@hossainlaw.com

Tier 1 -Investors

Home /Tier 1 -Investors

Tier 1 (Investor)

 

 

Overview

 

The UK Home Office has designed for high net worth individuals who want to relocate themselves and their family to the UK.

 

Under this category the main applicant can bring his/her spouse and children under the age of 18.  Initially, an investor  will be grated visa for three years and four months and can then be extended for another two years, by providing evidence that an investment of at least £ 2 million was made in the UK.  There is no requirement to demonstrate English language ability. Work, study and business activity is permitted.

 

Length of the period to qualify for settlement

 

The length of time required to qualify for  settlement depends on the amount of investment, as follows:

 

·         Investment of £2 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years in the UK

·         Investment of £ 5 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 3 years in the UK

·         Investment of £ 10 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 2 years in the UK

 

The number of days that the investor  is permitted to spend outside of the UK has been increased to 180 days per year. Applicants in the first category are eligible to apply for British citizenship after having spent 6 years in the country, while those in the second and third categories are eligible to apply after 5 years of residence in the UK.

 

The ways to invest the funds

 

United Kingdom Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom. Investment in share or loan capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom can include investment held in foreign currencies.

 

Applicant of  16 years age

 

The Immigration Rules now permit children aged 16 and 17 years to apply under the Tier 1 (Investor) category, provided that their parents support the application and confirm that they are happy with the care arrangements in place. Whilst in the UK with this type of leave, Tier 1 investor children are permitted to study for their A-levels at a private school and can then progress to university. This means that they can use this route to achieve indefinite leave to remain by the time they are 21 years old, assuming they meet the requirements including that regarding residence. This is a simpler route to settlement than that under the Tier 4 student category. Furthermore, subject to meeting the specific residence requirement (see below), such individuals could then potentially be British citizens by the time they are 22 years old.

 

Residence requirement that must be met in order to qualify for naturalisation (British citizenship)

 

It is very important to note that the residence requirement for becoming a British citizen is very different to that which has to be met when applying for indefinite leave to remain.

Whilst a Tier 1 (investor) migrant can spend up to 180 days out of every 12 month period they live in the UK abroad without jeopardising their eligibility for settlement, when it comes to applying for British citizenship, they must not have spent more than 450 days out of the UK during the 5 year qualifying period, and no more than 90 days during the final 12 months of this.

 

How do I Apply? Please speak to our advisor, who will be pleased to assist you.